Snack-Hacker.com PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 18, 2019 .

This website is operated by Snack-Hacker.com (“Snack Hacker,” “We,” “Us,” or, “Our”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Snack Hacker website (the “Site”). We provide this policy to help you understand how we collect information, how we treat the information collected, and how such information is used and shared.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how it is treated. If you do not agree with the terms described within this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

Please also review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Site.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE SITE OBTAIN?

We collect different types of information from and about our users of the Site, including:

User Provided Information – When you use the Site, you may provide us with certain information voluntarily, such as:

Registration Information: When you register with us or create an account, you may share some information with us. This information may include, but is not limited to: your user name, password, name, mobile or residential phone number, zip code, email address, postal address, date of birth, gender, contact information, payment and transaction information (if you choose any paid services), and other registration information.

Responsive Information : When you interact with the Site, you may see certain surveys, offers, or sweepstakes that you might be interested in. You may provide us with certain responsive information, including, but not limited to: answers to any survey questions, responses to offers, or information relating to entering a sweepstakes or contest.

User Provided Content : You may also provide us with certain information when socializing and or interacting on the Site, including, but not limited to: information you post on the Site, feedback, comments, information posted on any forums, chats, or information submitted when you contact us (“User Content”). Any User Content that you post on public portions of the Site may be shared or publicly posted. We have no obligation to keep private any information that you make available to other users or to the public when using our forum or chat functions.

Information Provided Through a Social Network – You may also be able to register and log in to the Site using your account from a social media network, such as Facebook, Google+, or Twitter. When you connect with us using your social media account, you give us permission to collect and store specified data from that social media account. The information we obtain from these

third-party services vary depending on your personal settings or their privacy policies. You can control the information we receive using these social media networks by using the privacy settings on that social media network’s account settings page.

Automatically Collected Information – When you use the Site, we automatically collect certain information from you, including, but not limited to: Internet addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit page, operating system, timestamps, clickstream data, the type of mobile device you use, and your mobile operating system. We also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This information is logged and used for various purposes, such as diagnosing technical problems and improving the Site.

Cookies: Cookies are small data files placed in your browser. Cookies transmit information such as session ID, user ID, and conversion data. This information helps website providers recognize a browser or mobile device and helps us gather information such as how many users have visited our site and which pages and advertisements have been seen and clicked on. We use first-party and third-party cookies together to report ad impressions. Such information is used to tailor your experience on our Site.

Third-Party Analytics: We may collect certain information via third-party analytics services and data providers, which may collect your non-sensitive user information. This may include: the information you provide us, your session ID, your user ID, your interest data, and conversion data. This information provides us with tools to calculate the numbers and frequency of visitors on the Site and to understand how you and other users use the Site so that we may improve your experience with the Site.

Google Analytics: We enable Google Analytics to support Display Advertising. We have implemented the following Google Analytics features to support Display Advertising: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ , and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Data Providers and Internet-Based Advertising: We may work with data providers and third-party advertisers who may collect web log data from you (including IP addresses and information about your browser or operating system), place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads, personalized e-mail, or content. Such cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information but reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to the data you voluntarily submitted to us (e.g. your e-mail address that is shared solely in hashed, non-human readable form).

HOW IS THE COLLECTED INFORMATION USED AND SHARED?

We may use the information that we collect for several purposes, including, but not limited to: providing you with our services, sending you samples or offers that you request, contacting you regarding new promotions, resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems, enforcing customer agreements, and complying with applicable law. We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated without limitation. We also use this information as described below:

Affiliates : We may use the information we collect directly, indirectly, and in combination with data we share with other parties – to introduce you to informational, service, and/or product offerings of Snack-Hacker.com and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated companies, partners, advertisers, select unaffiliated companies, unaffiliated list brokers, affiliate marketers, companies that want to advertiser other goods or services, assigns, and/or brands that are owned by, licensed by, and/or partnering with Snack-Hacker.com (collectively, “Affiliates”). We do this by transferring, licensing, and/or sharing your information with Affiliates so they may correspond with you and provide you with marketing information and/or promotions that may be of interest to you. Affiliates may also transfer and/or share your information with third parties that want to advertise other products and/or services. Once a third party obtains your information, its subsequent use is controlled by the privacy policy and terms of use of the third party.

Third-Party Advertisers : We work with several third party advertisers and may share some of your information with these third party advertisers to provide you with the best deals and offers available that we believe will be of interest to you. You may see any of these third party advertiser’s ads or offers on the Site. Further, some content, offers, or deals may have additional sign-up information required. When you answer any survey question or sign up for a third-party offer, we will transfer some or all of the information that you submit to Affiliates that you express interest in. We work with several third-party advertisers to provide you with the best content and offers that suit your interests and to personalize your experience on the Site.

Emails & Newsletters : When submitting any information on our Site, you may see a disclaimer for receiving emails from Snack Hacker and its Affiliates. By submitting your information on the Site, you expressly authorize Snack Hacker and its Affiliates to use your personal information as explained in this privacy policy and you consent to receiving commercial email from Snack Hacker and its Affiliates. You can expect to receive offers regarding specific products, content, sweepstakes, announcements, promotions and other similar offers. See the “Your Choices” section of this policy to learn more about the choices available to you regarding these communications.

Other Data Sharing : In addition, we may share your information that we collect: with our vendors or service providers who help us operate our business; in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand; in response to a court order; in response to a request for cooperation from law enforcement or another government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our employees, our Site users, or others; to enforce the terms and conditions of our Site and other agreements or policies; or with our consent or as disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing. We may also transfer

any data we collect in connection with a corporate change such as a merger, an acquisition, or a partial or total sale of our assets.

MOBILE POLICIES

When you register with us or use the Site, you may provide us with your mobile telephone number for the specific purpose of being contacted via telephone calls or text (SMS) messages. When providing us with your mobile number and checking the box to sign up for text message updates and offers, you are providing us with your consent to receive automated phone calls or text messages from or on behalf of Snack Hacker, some of which may be conducted via an automatic dialing system. Further, you understand that consent is not required as a condition of purchase.

We do not charge you for receiving mobile text messages, but message and data rates may apply from your mobile carrier or service provider. Your mobile carrier may collect data about your wireless device usage. Any charges from your mobile carrier or data collection by your mobile carrier are governed by your mobile carrier’s policies and not by our terms. We may collect data in connection with the text messaging service, including your name, mobile number, mobile service provider or carrier’s name, and any other information you may provide us. This information is used to contact you and provide the services described within. Snack Hacker is not liable for any undelivered messages or delays of text messages.

WHAT ARE MY CHOICES ON HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED?

We provide options regarding the information shared with us, depending on the service:

Snack Hacker Newsletter : You may unsubscribe from receiving emails from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the email you receive. You may also unsubscribe by sending an email to [email protected] . Please allow up to ten (10) days for us to process your unsubscribe request.

Mobile Communications . If you no longer wish to receive telephonic communications via your mobile device, you may unsubscribe at any time by texting “STOP” in response to the message(s) you receive. You may receive a confirmation message or further instructions on how to completely unsubscribe if you have registered to multiple mobile offers. You may also text “HELP” in response to the message(s) you receive to get more information.

User Content : If you post any User Content on any public areas of our Site, you understand that there is no reasonable expectation of privacy for such information and it may be seen by other users or the public. If you would like any User Content removed, contact [email protected] .

Do Not Track : At this time, we collect information from you for the purpose of tracking your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, thus, we do not

respond to “Do Not Track” signals or frameworks requesting an alteration to our online tracking of individual users who visit our Site or use our services.

Internet-Based Advertising : Our Site and newsletters may include third party advertising and links to other websites. We may work with third party advertising networks and advertisers who help deliver these ads to you and who may collect information about your browsing activity over time and across different sites in order to make this advertising more relevant. Some of these ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network collects about your online activities here and elsewhere over time.

Although you may not opt out of receiving online advertising generally, you may control the collection of data on our Site used for targeted advertising during your visits to other websites. You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of this advertising on websites. Please note that opting out of third-party behavioral advertising will not prevent advertisements from appearing in your browser or applications but will not be relevant to you or your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Google Analytics : You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network advertisements at www.google.com/settings/ads .

CALIFONIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We may make your personal information available to third parties for their marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. We maintain the policy of only disclosing such personal information to third parties with your affirmative consent. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like to make such a request, please send your request in writing to:

Snack-Hacker.com
Attn: Legal Department
P.O. Box 12630
San Diego, CA, 92101, USA [email protected]

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you’d like to access, update, or delete information that you have provided via the Site, please contact us at [email protected] or the address below and we will respond in a reasonable time. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity. Please note that some or all of the information may be required in order for the Site to function properly and we may be required to retain certain information by law.

SECURITY

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to help prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information by carefully limiting access to the database in which your personal information is stored. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

CHILDREN

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. We do not have control over the information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. You should consult the privacy policy of these other sites to learn how your privacy is protected. The Site may also include integrated social media tolls or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Site, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including, by sharing such information with the general public.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We make modifications to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you of such changes by posting the new policy on the Site. If you continue to use the Site after modifications, your continued use will constitute as acceptance of the changes and you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly so you can stay informed of our practices as they may change in the future.

CONTACT US

To reach the owner of the website, contact:

Snack-Hacker.com
P.O. Box 12630
San Diego, CA 92112-3630 [email protected]